Season & Tickets

Falstaff

Artists

Sir John Falstaff:
Peter Rose
Eduardo Chama *
Ford:
Weston Hurt
David Won †*
Alice Ford:
Svetla Vassileva
Sally Wolf *
Dame Quickly:
Stephanie Blythe
Nannetta:
Anya Matanovic
Fenton:
Blagoj Nacoski
Meg Page:
Sasha Cooke
Dr. Caius:
Doug Jones
Bardolph:
Steven Goldstein
Pistol:
Ashraf Sewailam
Innkeeper:
David Smith Larsen
Robin:
Langston Emerson Guettinger
Conductor:
Riccardo Frizza
Stage Director:
Peter Kazaras
Set Designer:
Donald Eastman
Costume Designer:
Anna Björnsdotter
Lighting Designer:
Connie Yun
English Captions:
Jonathan Dean
Sets:
Seattle Opera
Costumes:
Cleveland Opera

Orchestra

Violin I:
Simon James, Concertmaster
John Weller
Mariel Bailey
Brittany Boulding
Kyung Sun Chee
Kelly Farris
Leonid Keylin
Victoria Parker Mikhail Shmidt, Assistant Concertmaster Clark Story
Violin II:
Michael Miropolsky, Principal
Kathleen Stern, Assistant Principal
Evan Anderson
Natasha Bazhanov
Stephen Bryant
Linda Cole
Mae Lin
Virginia Hunt Luce
Viola:
Arie Schachter, Principal
Timothy Hale, Assistant Principal
Sayaka Kokubo
Scott Ligocki
Rachel Swerdlow
Julie Whitton
Cello:
Theresa Benshoof, Principal
Bruce Bailey
Roberta Downey, Assistant Principal
Virginia Oziekonski
Charles Jacot
Brian Wharton
Bass:
Joseph Kaufman, Principal
Jonathan Burnstein, Assistant Principal
Jennifer Godfrey
Matt McGrath
Flute:
Judy Kriewall, Principal Alicia Suarez
Zartouhi Dombourian-Eby
Piccolo:
Zartouhi Dombourian-Eby, Principal
Oboe:
Dan Williams, Principal
Stefan Farkas
English Horn:
Stefan Farkas, Principal
Clarinet:
Christopher Sereque, Principal
Laura DeLuca
Bass Clarinet:
Laura DeLuca, Principal
Bassoon:
Paul Rafanelli, Principal
Michael Gamburg
Horn:
Mark Robbins, Principal
Susan Carroll
Rodger Burnett
James Weaver
Trumpet:
David Gordon, Principal
Vincent Green
Richard Pressley
Trombone:
Ko-ichiro Yamamoto, Principal
David Ritt
Keith Winkle
Stephen Fissel
Timpani:
Ronald Johnson, Principal
Percussion:
Michael Werner, Principal
Michael Clark
Harp:
Valerie Muzzolini Gordon, Principal
Personnel Manager:
Keith Higgins
Assistant Personnel Manager:
Scott Wilson
Seattle Opera Staff Music Librarian:
Glenn Crytzer

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra. Revolving members of the string sections are listed alphabetically.

Chorus:

Soprano:
Donna Baldwin
Jennifer Bromagen
Jennifer Ceresa
Emily Clubb
Melanie Hingson
Dana Johnson
Linda Mattos
Mary McLaughlin
Eleanor Stallcop-Horrox
Karen Urlie
Mezzo:
Lorraine Burdick
Laura Eichelberger
Celia Kerr
YeonSoo Lee
Gail Neil
Melissa Plagemann
Diane Radabaugh
Kelly Vomacka
Tenor:
Guy Bogar
David Bukey
Oliver Donaldson
Jon Farmer
Neil Jordan
Jeffrey Jordan
Dustin Kaspar
Tony Kibble
Bob Leavens
George Scott
Steve Wall
Bass/Baritone:
Dan Aarthun
David Borning
Brian Box
Michael Dunlap
Craig Grayson
Glenn Guhr
Jonathon Lee
Misha Myznikov
Jonathan Silvia
Dan Yarr
Brett Youngquist

Supernumeraries:

   
Luther M. Hintz, Supernumerary Captain
Jack West Farmer-Rainlyn

Actors:

   
Kevin Beall
Andrew DeRycke
Max Kraushaar
Matthew Orme
Johnny Patchamatla

† Seattle Opera debut

‡ U.S. debut

* On February 28, March 7, and 12, only

Anya Matanovic is a former Seattle Opera Young Artist.

Feb. 27 - Mar. 13

Learn More

Enter your code prior to selecting seats to receive your discount.

What's this?

Scroll through an exciting collection of recent operas and informative, short videos!

Watch Videos

Check out and become a fan of Seattle Opera now on Facebook!

Join the Discussion

Listen KING FM Seattle Opera Channel Available On-line 24 hrs a day!

Listen Here

Photo Credit

© Ken Howard photo, Metropolitan Opera