Macbeth


Approximate Running Time: Three hours, with 2 intermissions

In Italian with English captions

Artists

Lady Macbeth: Andrea Gruber
Elena Zelenskaya *
(5/7, 5/14,
and 5/19 only)
Macbeth: Gordon Hawkins
Louis Otey *
(5/7 only)
Macduff: Joseph Calleja *
Banquo: Burak Bilgili *
Malcolm: Leodigario Del Rosario
Murderer: Daniel Aarthun
First Apparition: Byron Ellis
Second Apparition: David Korn*
Third Apparition : Max Seifert*
(5/6, 10, 14, and 19)
Graeme Aegerter*
(5/7, 13, 17, and 20)
Macbeth's Servant: Daniel Aarthun
Doctor: Archie Drake
Lady-in-waiting: Emily Clubb
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti *
Director: Bernard Uzan
Set Designer: Robert Israel
Costume Designer: Robert Israel
Lighting Designer: Christopher Akerlind *
Hair and Makeup Designer: Joyce Degenfelder
Chorusmaster: Beth Kirchhoff
Fight Director: Geoffrey Alm
Production Stage Manager: Clare Burovac
Scenery: Seattle Opera
Scenic Studios
Costumes: Seattle Opera
Costume Shop
English Captions: Jonathan Dean

*Seattle Opera debut

This production of Macbeth is co-produced by Seattle Opera and Arizona Opera.

Andrea Gruber's performances are made possible by generous support from the James and Sherry Raisbeck Singers' Endowment.

Orchestra

Violin I:

John Weller,
Concertmaster
Mariel Bailey
Jun Liang Du
Xiao-Po Fei
Timothy Garland
Peter Kaman
Leonid Keylin
Clark Story
Jeannie Wells Yablonsky
Kyung Chee Yeung
Arthur Zadinsky

Violin II:

Michael Miropolsky, Principal
Kathleen Stern
Jennifer Caine
Linda Cole
Ingrid Frederickson
Virginia Hunt Luce
Larisa Miropolsky
Eric Scott
Alicia Yang

Viola:

Dorothy Shapiro,
Principal
Timothy Hale
Timothy Christie
Penelope Crane
Laura Renz
Richard Skerlong
Laurel Wells

Cello:

Susan Williams,
Principal
Amos Yang
Virginia Dziekonski
Richard Eckert
Charles Jacot
Rajan Krishnaswami
Page Smith Bilski

Bass: Todd Larsen,
Principal
Steve Schermer Nancy Page Griffin
Ben Musa
Ronald Simon
Flute: Karla Flygare,
Principal

Zartouhi Dombourian-Eby
Oboe:

Nathan Hughes,
Principal
Stefan Farkas

English Horn :

Stefan Farkas

Clarinet: Laura DeLuca,
Principal
Jennifer Nelson
Bassoon: Paul Rafanelli,
Principal

Mike Gamburg
Horn: Susan Carroll,
Principal
Jim Weaver
Jeff Fair
Scott Wilson
Trumpet:

David Gordon,
Principal
Brian Chin

Trombone:

Ko-Ichiro Yamamoto,
Principal
David Lawrence Ritt
Stephen Fissell

Cimbasso:

Christopher Olka, Principal

Timpani:

Michael Crusoe,
Principal

Percussion:

Ron Johnson,
Principal

Matthew Kocmieroski

Harp:

Valerie Muzzolini,
Principal

Banda

Oboe:

Dan Williams,
Principal

Bassoon:

Mona Butler,
Principal

Steve Morgan

Contrabassoon:

Francine Peterson

Clarinet:

Larey McDaniel,
Principal

Craig Rine
Kevin Morton

Trumpet:

Charles Butler,
Principal

Vincent Green

Personnel Manager:

Ron Simon

Assistant Personnel Manager:

Sande Gillette

Seattle Opera Staff Music Librarian:

Amy Martindale

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra. Revolving members of the string sections are listed alphabetically.

 

Chorus

Soprano:

Joyce Allison
Donna Baldwin
Fran Eisenman
Karen Early Evans
Melanie Hingson
Dana Johnson
Barbara Jones
Mary McLaughlin
Kaileen Miller
Letitia C. Page
Alexandra Picard
Emily Riesser
Elizabeth Ripley
Eleanor Stallcop-Horrox
Karen Urlie

Mezzo-Soprano:

Marana Avant
Abigail Victoria Brown
Laura Eichelberger
Nancy Hebert
Holly Johnson
Alison Kautz-Ayala
Celia Kerr
Jean Leavens
YeonSoo Lee
Carmen Leon
Gail Neil
Diane Radabaugh
Susan Salas
Maria Valenzuela
Julie Way

Tenor:

Noah Baetge
Guy Bogar
Stephen L. Jones
Dustin Kaspar
Bernie Kwiram
Bob Leavens
Ian Lindsay
Glenn Nielsen
Rick Olsen
Tim Proctor
Karl Reyes
George Scott
Marcus Shelton
Vince Velie
Stephen Wall

Bass/Baritone:

Dan Aarthun
Garry Aganesyánts
Michael Beetham
Brian Box
Jay Cook
Michael Dunlap
James Elliott
Craig Grayson
Tom Hingson
Greg Lewis
Eric Molgard
Michael Monnikendam
Misha Myznikov
Danny Oakden
Daniel Yarr

Actors

Geoffrey Alm
Bob Borwick
Casey D. Brown
Alban Dennis
Keith Hitchcock
Adam Larmer
John Lynch
Robert MacDougall
Aaron Orensky
Matthew Orme
Michael Patten
Ryan Spickard

Supernumeraries

Luther M. Hintz,
Supernumerary Captain
Diane Abbey
Linda Bauer
Tracy Anne Biggs
Jeannine Clarke
Jacqueline Delecki
Abigail Duell
Kay Ethen
Rosetta Greek
Masumi Hayashi-Smith
Wenmei Hill
Alyssa Kay
Trish LaGrua
Danielle Lewis
Cathleen Macellari
Emma May
Nathan May
Lisa Montalto
Anna Percival
Olivia Taguinod
Galina Tutunenko
Brynn Tweeddale
Scott Webster
Judy Whetzel

Save up to 50% on tickets and have fun with people your age.

Learn More

Do opera lovers 'Tweet'? Now follow Seattle Opera on Twitter! Updated Daily.

Learn More

Listen KING FM Seattle Opera Channel Available On-line 24 hrs a day!

Listen Here

Photo Credit

© Seattle Opera photo