Manon Lescaut


Approximate Running Time: Two hours, forty minutes, with 2 intermissions

In Italian with English captions

Artists

Manon Lescaut: Carol Vaness
Victoria Litherland *
(1/16, 1/21,
and 1/28 only)
Chevalier des Grieux: Jay Hunter Morris
Ted Lee *
(1/16, 1/21,
and 1/28 only)
Lescaut: Earle Patriarco
Geronte de Ravoir: Arthur Woodley
Edmondo: Doug Jones
Dancing Master: Doug Jones
Madrigal Singer: Priti Gandhi
Innkeeper: Joseph Rawley
Conductor: Antonello Allemandi
Stage Director: Bernard Uzan
Set Designer: Michel Beaulac
Bernard Uzan
Costume Designer: Michel Beaulac
Lighting Designer: Donald Thomas
Stage Manager: Clare Burovac
Scenery: L’Opéra de Montreal
Costumes: L’Opéra de Montreal
English Captions: Jonathan Dean

* Seattle Opera debut

Carol Vaness’s performances are made
possible by generous financial support
from the James and Sherry Raisbeck
Singers’ Endowment.

Chorus

Soprano: Joyce Allison
Donna Baldwin
Emily Clubb
Karen Early Evans
Melanie Hingson
Dana Johnson
Mary McLaughlin
Elizabeth Ripley
Barbara Smith Jones
Eleanor Stallcop-Horrox
Karen Urlie
Mezzo-Soprano: Julia Benzinger
Rose Betz-Zall
Laura Eichelberger
Celia Kerr
Jean Leavens
YeonSoo Lee
Carmen Leon
Gail Neil
Diane Radabaugh
Susan Salas
Tenor: Noah Baetge
David Bukey
Leodigario del Rosario John Gulhaugen
Bernard Kwiram
Robert Leavens
Karl Reyes
George Scott
Marcus Shelton
Brian Stachurski
Vince Velie
Stephen Wall
Bass Baritone: Dan Aarthun
Garry Aganesyánts
Brian Box
Michael Dunlap
James Elliott
Craig Grayson
Michael Monnikendam
Michael Myznikov
Danny Oakden
Nicholas Scholl
Daniel Yarr

Orchestra

Violin I: John Weller,
Concertmaster
Mikhail Shmidt
Jennifer Bai
Mariel Bailey
Jun Liang Du
Xiao-Po Fei
Ingrid Pilskog
Marjorie Talvi
Arthur Zadinsky
Violin II: Michael Miropolsky, Principal
Sande Gillette
Stephen Bryant
Ella Gray
Virginia Hunt Luce
Larisa Miropolsky
Anne Sokol
Kyung Chee Yeung
Viola: Dorothy Shapiro,
Principal
Timothy Hale
Mara Lise Gearman
Shari Link
Arie Schachter
Rachel Swerdlow
Cello: Walter Gray,
Principal
Matthew Millar
Bruce Bailey
Charles Jacot
Rajan Krishnaswami
Amos Yang
Bass: Sandra Lambert,
Principal
Steve Schermer
Jennifer Godfrey
Joe Kauffman
Flute: Scott Goff,
Principal
Karla Flygare
Robin Peery
Piccolo: Robin Peery
Oboe: Dan Williams,
Principal
John DeJarnatt
English Horn: Glen Danielson
Clarinet: Christopher Sereque,
Principal
Laura DeLuca
Bass Clarinet: Jennifer Nelson
Bassoon: Paul Rafanelli,
Principal
Mike Gamburg
Horn: Mark Robbins,
Principal
Jeff Fair
Susan Carroll
James Weaver
Trumpet: Richard Pressley,
Principal
Brian Chin
Vince Green
Trombone: Hamod Abu-Eid,
Principal
David Ritt
Stephen Fissell
Tuba: Christopher Olka,
Principal
Timpani: Ron Johnson,
Principal
Percussion: Randolph Baunton,
Principal
Michael Clark
Matthew Kocmieroski
Harp: Valerie Muzzolini,
Principal
Celeste: David McDade,
Principal
Offstage Trumpet: George Oram

The orchestra is composed of members of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra.

 

Supernumeraries

  Luther M. Hintz,
Supernumerary Captain
Diane Abbey
Tim Anderson
Gina Barone
Connor Bartee
Lori Boucher
Alex Brodes
Jahan Brooks
Stephen Cairns
Andrew Gottlieb
Rosetta Greek
Paul Ford
Katrina Hamilton
Jim Harvill
Shawn Kavon
Alyssa Kay
Trish LaGrua
Dan Lathrop
Cathleen Macellari
Lisa Montalto
Angela Petrucci
Robert Rapp
Sandra Schumann
Pete Schuppenhauer
Galina Tutunenko
Juli Young
 

Listen KING FM Seattle Opera Channel Available On-line 24 hrs a day!

Listen Here

View Blog Check out Seattle Opera's new and improved blog! Updated weekly.

View Blog

Check out and Subscribe to the Seattle Opera YouTube Channel!

Watch Videos

Photo Credit

© Seattle Opera photo