About Us

Staff Directory

Speight Jenkins
General Director
Kelly Tweeddale
Executive Director
Janice Bondar
Director of Human Resources
Lisa Bury
Director of Development
Jonathan Dean
Director of Public Programs and Media
Aren Der Hacopian
Director of Artistic Administration
Sue Elliott
Director of Education
Vincent A. Feraudo
Director of Production
Alvin Alexander Henry
Director of Marketing and Communications
Richard A. Johnson
Chief Financial Officer
Melanie G. Ross
Director of Artistic Operations and
Season Planning
Robert D. Schaub
Technical and Facilities Director

Departments

ADMINISTRATION
DEVELOPMENT
EDUCATION
FINANCE
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
PRODUCTION
TICKET SALES
TECHNICAL
YOUNG ARTISTS PROGRAM


Administration

Mary Brazeau
Executive Assistant to Speight Jenkins
Cathi Turner
Executive Assistant to Kelly Tweeddale and Melanie Ross
Ernesto Alorda
Artist Relations Manager
Raluca Marinescu
Administration Intern
Back to Departments

Development

Allison Rabbitt
Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
Rob Wiseman
Associate Director of Development, Annual Fund
Bonita Hagbom
Individual Giving Officer
Tracy Reich
Individual Giving Officer
Jessica Breitbarth
Planned Giving Officer
Sarah Michael
Institutional Giving Manager
Brian Ramos
Development Operations Manager
Jackie Ernst
Donor Stewardship Manager
Lauren Cooper
Individual Giving Officer
Christine Johnson-Duell
Grant Writer
Nicholas Walls
Individual Giving Associate
Anna Lehn
Annual Fund Associate
Michael L. Moore
Financial Services Coordinator
Annie Walters
Development Associate
Ilona Davis
Donor Stewardship Associate
Jacob Roy
Development Associate
Michael Cooke, Erin McKiernan
Development Interns
Back to Departments

Education

Barbara Lynne Jamison
Youth Programs Manager
Robert McClung
Community Programs Manager
Kristina Hammer
Our Earth Production Assistant
April Heding
Data Analyst & Researcher
Back to Departments

Finance

Jeremiah Marks
Controller
Marissa Betz-Zall
Senior Accountant
Randee Byrd
Payroll
Socorro Manuel-Alpuerto
Payroll
Shirley Gay
Accounts Payable Associate
Back to Departments

Marketing and Communications

Kristina Murti
Associate Director of Marketing
Ed Hawkins
Marketing Manager/Copywriter
Lauren Erlinger
Digital Media Manager
Karin Kough
Graphic Designer
Josh TerAvest
Web Producer
Lindsey Morck
Marketing Coordinator

Media Relations

Jessica Murphy
Communications Editor
Gabrielle Nomura
Media Relations Manager
Monte Jacobson
Media Relations Coordinator
Emmy Ulmer
English Captions Titlist

Sales and Services

Michelle M. Carrasquillo
Associate Director of Marketing, Sales and Services
Tony Kay
Ticket Office Supervisor
Dana Pompa
Ticketing Operations Specialist
Emily van der Harten
Patron Services Representative
Justine Thayer
Subscriber Relations Coordinator
John Allbritton, Emily Bolton, Emma Lynn, Emily Odell, Michael Seidel, N. Donn Talenti, Catrina Vroman
Ticket Agents

Direct Sales

Dan Murphy
Direct Sales Manager
Bernard Pack
Direct Sales Assistant Manager
Mary Hobbs, Albert Sanders
Senior Account Representatives
Michael Blue, Virginia Jackson, James Lewis, Jim Pennington, Heidi Vanderford
Account Representatives
Back to Departments

Production

Paula Podemski
Production Supervisor
Andrea Reay
Production Administrator
Yuko Ariga
Production Administration Intern

Stage Management

Yasmine Kiss
Production Stage Manager
Mike Janney, Thea Railey
Assistant Stage Managers
Daphne Maurides
Production Assistant

Music

Sarah Kern Potter
Music Administrator
Philip A. Kelsey
Assistant Conductor
David McDade
Head of Coach-Accompanists
John Keene
Chorusmaster
Jeffrey Jordan
Music Assistant/Chorus Personnel Coordinator
Beth Kirchhoff
Chorusmaster Emeritus

Costumes

Susan I. Davis
Costume Shop Manager
Ingrid Thompson
Costume Show Manager
Heidi Zamora
Assistant Costume Shop Manager
Ieva Ohaks
Costume Rental/Stock Coordinator
Mary Ellen Walter
Lead Cutter
Shanna Parks
Cutter
Cynthia Abbott, Denise Barry
First Stitchers
Kate Hartman, Yoko Niendorf
Stitchers
Lia Surprenant
Crafts Supervisor
Ron Erickson
Wardrobe Head
Madeleine DeGracia
Assistant Wardrobe Head
Scott Arend, Christy Kazimour
Wardrobe Attendants
Sophy Wong
Costume Rental Intern

Hair and Makeup

Liesl Alice Gatcheco
Hair and Makeup Manager
Shelby Adele Rogers
Lead Principal Hair and Makeup Artist
Anne McGowan, Trisha Partida, Terry Wright
Principal Hair and Makeup Artists
Mae Saul
Hair and Makeup Assistant Manager
Krista Kammerzell
Hair and Makeup Intern
Back to Departments

Technical

Technical Administration

Robert F. Reynolds
Associate Technical Director
Chris Reay
Assistant Technical Director
Connie Yun
Assistant Lighting Designers
Linda Kenworthy
Properties Coordinator
Alicia Hall
Technical Financial Services Coordinator

Stage Crew

Charles T. Buck
Master Stage Carpenter
Jack F. Harrison
Assistant Master Stage Carpenter
Justin Lloyd
Head Flyman
Scot Allison, Chris Balducci, Jason Balter, Dallas Duell, Ian Gardner, Adam Lantz
Assistant Stage Carpenters
Jim Nash
Master Electrician
Martin Cunningham
Assistant Master Electrician
Desiere Brownlee, Chris Dimoff, Jim Gable, David Hult
Assistant Electricians
Petrude W. Olds, Jr.
Properties Master
Sandy Burke
Assistant Properties Master
Marc Rothschild
Properties Assistant
Candy Solie
Lightboard Operator
Jack Burke
Master Sound Technician/Designer
Charles Whitmore
Supertitle Technician

Scenic Studios

Michael Moore
Scenic Studios Manager
Phillip Lienau
Associate Resident Scenic Designer
Bruce Warshaw
Master Scenic Carpenter
George Howard Jr.
Assistant Master Scenic Carpenter
Brian Ainslie, Clinton Mathis, Scott Staheli
Lead Scenic Carpenters
Kitty Kavanaugh
Master Scenic Artist
Rick Araluce, Susannah Anderson
Lead Scenic Artists

Facilities and Operations

Claudia Gallagher
Associate Facilities Director

Information Systems

Iain Quigley
Desktop and User Support Technician
Stuart McLeod
Software Systems Administrator
Back to Departments

View Blog Check out Seattle Opera's new and improved blog! Updated weekly.

View Blog

Bring a group to the opera and enjoy big discounts and a free ticket too!

Learn More

Save up to 50% on tickets and have fun with people your age.

Learn More

Photo Credit

The Barber of Seville, 2000 © Gary Smith photo